Our Privacy Policy | LynxPro

Privacy policy

Who we are

Lynx is a recruitment agency, matching jobseekers with job vacancies within client organizations.
What data we collect

We maintain information on jobseekers as well as representatives of client organizations. We may also have data about individuals who are cited as personal or professional references by jobseekers.

Jobseekers — The data we keep about jobseekers may include your name and contact details, work eligibility (e.g. nationality and work permit), salary requirements/expectations, education history, professional and other qualifications, skills profile, job history and interview history. Where we have communicated or successfully placed you with one of our clients, we will also have a contact history.

Clients — The data we keep about representatives of client organizations includes your name and contact details, department and job title. We also keep a history of our interactions with you and your company.

How we collect data

Jobseekers — Jobseekers may provide their personal information to us in response to a specific vacancy or campaign. As part of this process, they are explicitly asked to consent to our use of their personal information as outlined in this privacy policy. We may also obtain information about jobseekers that has been published on other websites, including Job Boards and LinkedIn. When we do so, we always contact the jobseeker to ask for consent before using any personal data. Another source we may collect personal data about jobseekers from is through referrals. For example, when you are referred by a friend or colleague.

Clients — Data collected about representatives of client organizations come from publicly available sources such as LinkedIn, Job Boards and also referrals.

How we use your data

Jobseekers — We use your data to find potential jobs for you, and to verify your eligibility for these jobs. When we identify a potential match between a jobseeker and a job vacancy, we may share your details with the potential employer, solely for the purpose of finding you a job. We will always obtain the consent of the jobseeker before providing their details to any client.

Clients — We use your personal data to ensure that we can find the right candidates to meet the recruitment needs you may have or for contractual obligations.

Who we share your data with

Jobseekers — We share your personal data with the client who has a position to fill, in order to determine with the client whether you are a good fit for the available role.

Your data may also be shared with third parties to conduct checks on behalf of the client with your consent.

Data will be shared with payroll when we have entered into a contractual relationship with a contractor.

Clients — We share your data with candidates during the period we are providing recruitment services to you.

Legal basis for processing your data

Our legal basis for the processing of personal data is our legitimate interests, a contract obligation or your consent.
We will rely on our legitimate interests to assess suitability for possible roles, to find potential candidates and to contact clients.
We will rely on a contract if we are negotiating or have entered into a contract with a jobseeker or client for our services.
We will rely on your consent for particular uses of your data. Examples of when consent may be the lawful basis for processing data include permission to introduce a jobseeker to a client.
Where we process and store your data

All our systems, operations and data storage are located in Wokingham. Our systems are secure, and only accessible by our own staff at our own premises.
Automatic Processing

We may use advanced data tools to match jobseekers with job vacancies.
Data transfer outside the EEA

We do not transfer personal data out of the EEA.
Consent — Jobseekers

If you have submitted your profile directly to us, you will have been asked to accept our terms and conditions and to consent to us using your personal data as stated in this policy. If we have obtained your profile from another source, we will require you to provide an explicit consent before we use your profile. You may withdraw your consent at any time; in which case, we will no longer use your data except to cancel any interview or other arrangements that have already been agreed.

We may also ask your permission to carry out third party checks (such as health checks, financial integrity checks and criminal records checks) on behalf of the client.

If you quote someone as a reference, please ask for their consent to be contacted for this purpose.
Consent — Clients

We offer our services to organizations that we believe are likely to recruit our candidates. Where we communicate to named individuals, this is usually based on our previous contact with them, or on publicly available information (e.g. LinkedIn). In some cases, we may contact potential clients at the recommendation of another person within the same organization.

We strive to keep our communications relevant to you. If you do not wish to receive marketing communications from us, you can opt out at any time and we will add you to our Do-Not-Contact list.

If a candidate cites you as a reference, we will remind the candidate to obtain your consent, and we will assume they have done so before we contact you or pass these details to a client.
How long we keep your data

We often work with people multiple times over the course of their career, so we may retain a basic history of our interactions with you unless you request otherwise (see below). Where we have successfully placed a jobseeker in a client organization, we keep a record of this for the purposes of statutory accounting and any future contractual issues.

We normally retain contractual data for seven years from the date of contract. If you are a jobseeker, we may keep your data on file for up to seven years from when you last spoke with us or contacted us, unless you tell us otherwise. If you are an employer or representative of an employing organization, we may keep your data on file for up to three years from when we last communicated.

In the rare case of a dispute or other exceptional issue, we may need to keep data until the dispute or issue is resolved.
Your rights

You can ask to see the records we keep about you, and to have an electronic copy. (We are entitled to request a nominal fee to cover the cost of this.) We are happy to correct any inaccuracies that you may find. We shall also delete your information at your request, with the exception of any data required for contractual or legal reasons.
Regulatory compliance

Our privacy policy is aligned with the European General Data Protection Regulation 2016 (GDPR) and with the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003.

Lynx Recruitment Ltd is registered with the Information Commissioner, registration number Z3186054. Any questions or concerns, please email privacy@lynxrecruitment.co.uk
×

Couldn’t find what are you looking for?

How can we help you? Insert your email address and leave a message.

Email address:

Description: