LynxPro - PRIVACY POLICY

Created with Snap
Last update: 21 October 2016
This Privacy Policy sets out how and purposes for which any personal data that you provide to us through the LynxPro website (currently at https://www.lynxpro.com) (the ‘Site’) will be processed in order to deliver various services available through the Site as described therein and also in our LynxPro - Terms of Use (‘Services’).

The following should be read in conjunction with these Terms of Use of which this Privacy Policy forms part. Defined words or phrases in those Terms of Use shall have the same meaning in this Privacy Policy unless stated otherwise.

The Site is owned and operated by Lynx Recruitment Limited, a company registered in England with company number 04289642 whose registered office is at 38 Grosvenor Gardens, London, United Kingdom, SW1W 0EB and whose VAT code is 787 068873 (’Lynx’, ‘we’, ‘our’ or ‘us’). Lynx is a wholly owned subsidiary of Reply Limited, a company registered in England company number 03847202 whose registered office is at 38 Grosvenor Gardens, London, SW1W 0EB.

When you use the Site, you may have the option to access websites hosted and operated by other companies and organisations. Third party website operators may apply different rules and procedures when processing your personal data which are outside the scope of this Privacy Policy. You should check relevant privacy notices on those third party websites and seek confirmation from the relevant third party website operator if you have any questions about how your personal data will be processed by them.

For the avoidance of doubt, neither we nor any of our Group Companies (as defined in the Terms of Use) has any control over and take no responsibility for any information, materials, products or services offered by third party website operators.

NOTE: By registering with us, you are explicitly consenting to us using such personal data you submit as described in this Privacy Policy. If you do not wish that personal data to be used in the manner and for the purposes described below, please do not use this Site.

We may change the terms of this Privacy Policy from time to time. If we do so, we will post the revised version here and, by continuing to use the Site, you will be deemed to have accepted these changes, so please check this Privacy Policy regularly.

1. Data Types and Purposes
1.1 For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the ‘DPA’), we are the data controller of personal data provided to us through the Site (except where expressly stated otherwise in this Privacy Policy). All references to 'data', 'personal data', 'data controller', 'process' or 'processing' and other terms in this Privacy Policy that are defined in the DPA shall be interpreted in accordance with the DPA, unless stated otherwise. In this Privacy Policy 'personal data' means any information relating to an individual from which they can be personally identified.
1.2 Personal data submitted by you may be processed by us and/or our Group Companies as referred to hereunder for the following purposes:
1.2.1 to create an account if you register with the Site (‘Account’);
1.2.2 to provide you with use of the Site and the Services;
1.2.3 to administer the Account and the Services we provide;
1.2.4 to allow us to communicate with you in relation to the Site or Services using the contact details that you provide to us (and notify you about any changes to these);
1.2.5 to manage the Services we provide to you and to other users of the Site;
1.2.6 in accordance with our Terms of Use:
(a) to allow you to publish and promote any services that you offer, including your skills, competences and the geographic area within which you operate;
(b) to allow you (and other registered users) to identify business opportunities and services that meet your specific requirements;
1.2.7 to allow us to evaluate and act upon any feedback that you provide or any enquiries that you make;
1.2.8 to provide registered users with information about LynxPro events, goods or services and news about us and/or our Group Companies that we feel may interest them. We may contact you by telephone, email, fax or letter for these purposes and you will have the ability to opt-out or unsubscribe from receiving further marketing materials at any time.
1.2.9 to comply with any obligations imposed by applicable law;
1.2.10 to disclose information to the third parties described in paragraph 3.5 below; and
1.2.11 to perform any other processing that you may consent to from time to time.
1.3 The provision of your personal data is free and optional. If you fail to provide all the information required to create an Account, we will be unable to provide you with full use of the Site and/or the Services.
1.4 If you provide personal data relating to other living individuals (including, without limitation, any of your employees, officers, contractors or other personnel) you represent and warrant to provide such third party personal data only where you have lawful authority to do so. Any liability arising out of or in connection with you unlawfully providing such third party personal data will be your responsibility and you undertake to indemnify and defend us in respect of any claims, actions, demands or investigations and any associated costs or expenses (including but not limited to professional legal fees) that we may suffer in this regard. Without prejudice to the foregoing, we reserve the right at any time to conduct random checks to ensure that the above representation and warranty you give relating to third party personal data is true and accurate.
2. Sensitive Personal Data
2.1 You must not at any time unlawfully provide to us any sensitive personal data. Sensitive personal data as defined under the DPA means personal data relating to racial or ethnic origin; political opinions; religious beliefs or other beliefs of a similar nature; trade union membership; physical or mental health or condition; sexual life; the commission or alleged commission of any offence; or any proceedings for any offence committed or alleged to have been committed, the disposal of such proceedings or the sentence of any court in relation to such proceedings.
2.2 To the extent that any sensitive personal data is provided to us at any time, you give and, where applicable, represent to us that any other living individual whose sensitive personal data you provide to us has given, explicit consent for such sensitive personal data to be processed by us in accordance with this Privacy Policy. In the event that we believe that any personal data you have submitted (sensitive or otherwise) should not be processed hereunder, we reserve the right to immediately remove and delete such data from the Site.
3. Data Processing
3.1 Your contact information and all other personal details you provide can be modified by you at any time by accessing the user settings for your Account.
3.2 Personal data you provide may be processed on our behalf by third party sub-contractors and data processors appointed by us from time to time (for example, data hosting providers). We shall ensure those data processors are required to only process such personal data in accordance with our instructions and in a manner consistent with this Privacy Policy.
3.3 We aim to ensure that the personal data you provide is kept accurate, up to date and only retained for so long as is necessary in accordance with this Privacy Policy. We shall also take appropriate technical and organisational measures to safeguard personal data we process against unauthorised or unlawful processing and accidental loss, destruction or damage. The following is a non-exhaustive list of security measures we adopt, which may be modified from time to time:
3.3.1 all access to the Site is secured by login and password credentials, which must be periodically changed to limit the risk of unauthorised access;
3.3.2 all Site communications are protected by industry standard encryption; and
3.3.2 all software systems supporting the Site are configured with data protection technology which is kept up to date in accordance with good industry practice.
3.4 Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) login or password credentials to access your Account, you are responsible for keeping this information secure against unauthorised access and must follow any instructions we provide in this regard.
3.5 You acknowledge and accept that we may also disclose personal data you provide to third parties for the following purposes:
3.5.1 Our other Group Companies, Reply Limited and Reply Services S.R.L. an Italian società a responsabilità limitata with its head office address at Corso Francia 110, Torino, 10143, Italy may receive and have access to personal data in connection with the management, administration and provision of the Services;
3.5.2 When setting up an Account, you may elect to automate importing of your profile or CV document on to our database. Please note if you elect to do this, your document will be transmitted for conversion into a machine readable format to an automated machine learning processor called Cvlizer, operated by a third party contractor JoinVision AG, a company based in Austria. Please also note that this particular service may be governed by JoinVision AG's own conditions of use and distinct privacy policy. For more information see: http://www.joinvision.com/en/products/cvlizer/. JoinVision AG is not contracted to use personal data you submit for any other purpose.
3.5.3 If our business or assets (or those of the above Group Companies) are acquired, personal data held about registered users may be one of the acquired assets and transferred to a third party;
3.5.4 If, in our reasonable opinion, we are under a duty to disclose or share such personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our Terms and Conditions; or to protect the rights, property or safety of ourselves or any Group Company. This includes, without limitation, exchanging information with external services providers for the purposes of fraud protection, our professional advisers, our insurers or the police, law enforcement, courts or competent regulatory authorities.
3.6 The personal data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the United Kingdom but will remain in European Economic Area (‘EEA’). We will not transfer your personal data outside the EEA without taking appropriate measures to adequately protect such data in compliance with our DPA obligations.
3.7 Unfortunately, the transmission of information over the internet or public communications networks can never be completely secure. We will take appropriate technical and organisational security measures to protect the personal data that you submit as described hereunder, but you acknowledge that we cannot 100% guarantee the security of such data.
4. Cookies and System Logs
4.1 Our Site uses cookies to distinguish your browsing activity from other users of the Site.
4.2 A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your web browser (e.g. Microsoft Internet Explorer, Firefox, Google Chrome, Safari) or the hard drive of your computer if you agree. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive.
4.3 Enabling some of these cookies is not strictly necessary for the Site to work but it will enable us to provide you with a better browsing experience. Cookies can be deleted or blocked through changing your web browser settings, however some features of the Site may not work as intended and you may not be able to access all or parts of the Site or benefit from the Services we offer.
4.4 The cookie-related information will not be used for personal identification of individuals and data relating to usage patterns on our Site is kept fully under our control. These cookies will used for the following purposes (and for no other purpose that is not described below):
4.4.1 to improve Site usability;
4.4.2 to maintain the settings for your Account so we remember your device or computer between successive actions or sessions; and
4.4.3 to perform anonymous statistical analysis to improve functionality of our Site or the Services we offer through the Site.
4.5 Please note that when accessing the web and clicking on third party links that may be provided when using our site, those third parties (including, for example, providers of external services that are relevant the Services we offer) may also use cookies on their websites, over which we have no control.
4.6 The Site also makes use of Google Analytics to store information that you send to the server when using the Site. This data includes IP address, pages accessed, and documents uploaded, modified or deleted. For more information about Google Analytics and its privacy practices, please see: https://support.google.com/analytics/topic/2919631?hl=en&ref_topic=1008008.
5. Other rights
5.1 In addition to being able to access and amend your Account information as described above, each individual has a legal right to ask us not to process his/her personal data for direct marketing; or, where the processing of such personal data is causing unwarranted damage or distress; or, if you are aware that personal data we hold is inaccurate or no longer relevant.
5.2 In addition to the above, individuals have certain rights under applicable law to receive information about the personal data we hold on them from time to time. Any access request may be subject to a small fee to meet our costs. We may also need to ask for further information to verify identity of the individual making such a request before we can respond.
5.3 If you wish to exercise these rights or have other questions about how we process your personal data, please contact us by email to support@lynxpro.com.